Skip to content
TimTalksCoffee.com — coffee gear, honestly reviewed TimTalksCoffee.com

Oxo Brew Conical Burr Coffee Grinder Review & Buyers Guide: Built To Scale!

Tim Talks Coffee is reader-supported. When you buy through links on this page we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never changes the score.
OXO Barista Brain
6.4/10

A $444 grinder with an integrated scale, a 3.9-star owner record, and a cheaper rival that does the important part better.

Buy it if

  • Grinding by weight without a separate scale genuinely matters to you
  • You want a single appliance rather than a grinder plus scale
  • You brew filter only and never dial espresso

Skip it if

  • You already own a coffee scale
  • You want the best grind quality per dollar
  • You expect a $444 appliance to be repairable
Check price $444.41Amazon, verified 12 Aug 2026

The Barista Brain grinds to a target weight rather than a time, which is a genuinely good idea executed at a price that makes it hard to defend. Its owner record sits at 3.9 stars — the lowest of anything we review — and a Baratza Encore costs three hundred dollars less.

Is the scale worth $295?

That is the actual question. The Barista Brain’s one distinguishing feature is grinding by weight, and you can buy a better grinder plus a better scale for less than this costs.

This product

OXO Brew Conical Burr Coffee Grinder with Integrated Scale

$444.41

Grinds to a target weight. 15 settings. 3.9 stars from 718 owners.Check price

Buy this instead and add a scale

Baratza Encore Conical Burr Grinder

$149.95 · saves $295

40 steps against 15, a parts programme that keeps it alive for a decade, and 16,591 owner ratings at 4.2 stars. Add any $30 scale and you are still $265 ahead.Check price

The owner record is the story here3.9 stars across 718 owners is low for any appliance and very low for one at $444. The recurring themes are scale calibration drifting and motors failing outside warranty — and with no parts programme, a failed motor ends the machine.

Where the 6.4 comes from

Five criteria. One genuinely good idea, surrounded by decisions that are hard to defend at this price.

The weight idea8.5Dosing by target weight rather than seconds is the right way to grind, and doing it without a separate scale is a real convenience. Credit where it is due.
Grind quality6.515 settings with a micro-adjust is coarse resolution for $444. Fine for filter, frustrating for anything that needs precision.
Reliability4.53.9 stars from 718 owners, with scale drift and motor failures recurring in the record. This is the lowest reliability score we have given.
Repairability4.0No parts programme, no diagrams. At this price that is harder to accept than on a $200 machine.
Value4.0A Baratza Encore and a decent scale together cost $265 less and grind better. The convenience does not bridge that gap.

Specifications

Burr Type40 mm conical stainless
Adjustment15 settings plus micro-adjust
RetentionNot published
MaterialStainless steel and plastic

What it does well, and what it does not

Grinding to a weight is the correct idea. Every other grinder at this price doses by time, which drifts as beans age and as the burrs warm up, so you weigh afterwards and adjust. The Barista Brain removes that loop entirely — you ask for eighteen grams and it stops at eighteen grams. Used for filter brewing every morning, that is a real improvement to a routine.

Everything around that idea is harder to justify. Fifteen settings is less resolution than a $150 Encore offers, the owner record is the weakest of anything on this site, and there is no way to repair it when the motor goes. At $150 this would be an interesting compromise. At $444 it is asking you to pay a premium for convenience while accepting less grinder and more risk.

What we like

  • Grinds to a target weight, not a duration
  • Integrated scale removes a step and a device
  • Stainless build looks the part on a counter
  • Genuinely useful for repeatable filter brewing

What to know

  • 3.9 stars from 718 owners — the weakest record here
  • Recurring reports of scale drift and motor failure
  • 15 settings is coarse for the price
  • No parts programme or service documentation

What else to consider

Better grinder, add a scale

Baratza Encore

−$295

More steps, repairable, and a vastly stronger owner record. Add any scale and you are still far ahead.Check price

If you want the digital route

Breville Smart Grinder Pro

−$245

60 steps and timed dosing for less than half the price. Not repairable either, but far cheaper to replace.Check price

The full picture

Best burr grinders compared

Guide

What $444 buys elsewhere in this category.Grinder guide

Our method

How we scored it

This review is editorially researched. We worked from OXO’s published specifications, the owner record on Amazon including the pattern of critical reviews, and comparison against grinders at both this price and a third of it, with price and availability confirmed on 12 August 2026. We have not run this grinder ourselves and do not claim to have. We normally require 4.2 stars for a product to appear in a buyer guide; a standalone review is the right place to explain why something falls short of that.

Grind quality30%
Reliability30%
Value25%
Convenience15%
6.4our score
3.9owner rating
$295cheaper alternative
12 Auglast verified

Frequently asked questions

Is the OXO Barista Brain worth it?
Only if grinding by weight without a separate scale is worth roughly three hundred dollars to you. A Baratza Encore and a $30 scale grind better, last longer and cost far less.
Why is its rating so low?
3.9 stars across 718 owners, with scale calibration drifting and motor failures recurring in the critical reviews. Neither is repairable, because OXO does not sell parts.
Can it grind for espresso?
Not well. Fifteen settings plus a micro-adjust is coarse resolution, and espresso needs fine control more than any other method.
Does the built-in scale stay accurate?
Owner reports say not reliably. Calibration drift is the single most common complaint, and it undermines the one feature the grinder is bought for.
The verdict

A good idea at the wrong price

Dosing by weight is the right way to grind and OXO deserves credit for building it in. But at $444, with fifteen settings, no parts programme and the weakest owner record of anything we review, it is very hard to recommend. A Baratza Encore plus a scale does the important part better for $265 less.

Spotted something off? We would rather know. Tell us about this page